Sports & Games

The campus has national level cricket stadium, spacious play grounds and encourages sports such as cricket, volleyball, basket-ball, Kho-Kho, Lawn Tennis, Table Tennis, Badminton, handball, football, throw ball and Athletics etc.

Players who were selected to university teams in various disciplines

S no Name of the player Branch/year College Games/Sports
1 Y PRUDHVI RAJU 2CE REC Cricket
2 G MANISH 3CSE REC Cricket

Cricket


REI CRICKET TEAM PLAYED IN THE NATIONAL LEVEL INTER-UNIVERSITY CRICKET MATCH (KPL-17) HOSTED  KIITS. THE TEAM WON THE MATCH AGAINST TEAMS FROM A.U, DELHI, KIIT, BHOPAL UNIVERISTY AND IIIRD PLACE AND WAS AWARDED RS. 50,000/-

REC CRICKET TEAM STOOD CHAMPIONS IN JNTUK: 2016-17

JNTUK: INTER COLLEGE:- WINNERS, SAKSHI AND EENADU TOURNAMENTS

 

REI – Chairman’s Trophy in Cricket Winners:

RAGHU ENGINEERING COLLEGE

REI – Chairman’s Trophy in Cricket Runners:

RAGHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Football Winners:

RAGHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Football Runners:

RAGHU ENGINEERING COLLEGE

Annual Day Celebration Games & Sports Results 2016 – 2017

All round Championship: Mechanical Engineering Department

123


Description 123456789

741258963 Details

REC - Boys

S.no Games 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
1 Volley Ball H&S Dept EEE Dept
2 Basketball Mech Dept EEE Dept
3 Kabaddi Mech Dept CSE Dept
4 Kho-kho Mech Dept CSE Dept
5 Cricket ECE Dept Civil Dept
6 Badminton G V Kalyan Kumar 2 Mech K Chandu 2 ECE K Prudvi 1 Mech
7 Chess P Narendra Kumar 3 ECE U Kishore Kumar 1 EEE N Guru Charn 3 EEE
8 Table Tennis Harsha Devangan 2 CSE C Sandeep 1 Mech

REC - Girls

S.no Games 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
1 Throw Ball CSE Dept Mech Dept
2 Kho-kho ECE Dept CSE Dept
3 Badminton K Hema Keerthi 4 Mech Bhuvana 2 ECE Kavya Sri 2 ECE
4 Chess R Jaya Sri 2 CSE P Sirisha 3 ECE G Divya 2 CSE

RIT - Boys

S.no Games 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
1 Volley Ball EEE Dept MECH Dept
2 Basketball Mech Dept ECE Dept
3 Kabaddi Mech Dept H&S Dept
4 Kho-kho ECE Dept EEE Dept
5 Cricket ECE Dept Civil Dept
6 Badminton Habib Khan 1 CSE S Harish 4 Mech I Avinash 3 ECE
7 Chess J Revanth 1 ECE A Achyth Gopal 3 CSE Ch srinivasa rao 3 Mech
8 Table Tennis K Abhi Ram 3 Mech Dharani Kumar 2 CSE

RIT - Girls

S.no Games 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
1 Throw Ball ECE DEPT CSE DEPT
2 Kho-kho H & S DEPT CIVIL DEPT
3 Badminton B DEEPTHI 1 ECE SUPRIYA 2 ECE NIKITHA 1 CSE
4 Chess B ALEKHYA 2 EEE G MOUNIKA 3 ECE D SWARUPA 2 MECH
5 Table Tennis K AMULYA 4 CIVIL B ALEKHYA 2 EEE

RCP - Boys

S.no Games 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
1 Volley Ball 1st & 2nd year pharmacy 3rd & 4th year pharmacy
2 Kabaddi 4th year pharmacy 3rd & 1st year pharmacy
3 Kho-kho 1st, 2nd & 3rd year pharmacy 4th year pharmacy NIKITHA 1 CSE
4 Cricket 4th year pharmacy 1st, 2nd & 3rd year pharmacy
5 Badminton M.Charndra Kisrore 3rd year N.S.S.Nikheleswar 3rd year A.Praveen 4th year
6 Chess Goutham 4th year Praveen 4th year
7 Table Tennis Shyam 4th year Naveen 4th year

RCP - Girls

S.no Games 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
1 Throw Ball B Pharm 2 and 3 year
2 Kho-kho B Pharm 2 and 4 year
3 Badminton B Pharm Mounika (1st year) Niharika(4th year)
4 Table Tennis B Pharm Mounika (1st year) Niharika(4th year)
Copyright © Raghu Educational Institutions.